That’s because, strictly speaking, our domestic regulations don’t and never did call for one.
So if there isn’t a tonnage restriction printed on the license and it doesn’t call for one in the domestic regulations then why the 200 GRT limit for towing vessels operating on Near Coastal/Oceans routes and not for Great Lakes/Inland/Western Rivers routes?
The law that the Near Coastal/Oceans route tonnage limit is derived from, called the Officers Competency Certificates Convention of 1936 (aka the Officers Competency Act), is located in the U.S. Code at 46 USC § 8304, while the implementing regulations are at 46 CFR § 15.701. It stipulates that “A person may not engage or employ an individual to serve as, and an individual may not serve as, a master, mate, or engineer on a vessel to which this section applies, if the individual does not have a license issued under section 7101 of this title authorizing service in the capacity in which the individual is to be engaged or employed.” With a few exceptions, this section applies to all documented vessels of 200GRT or greater operating on the high seas, including towing vessels.