top of page
[…] Anytime the Coast Guard wishes it may submit an LCP to Congress, via the Dept. of Homeland Security, suggesting the changes that would need to be made to our existing statutory laws that would allow them to change their regulations accordingly (click here to read about the LCP to bring towing vessels under inspection, in the 3rd section down under Legislative News). This has not happened regarding the standard 2-watch system but, at least so far as establishing some minimal protections for unlicensed towing vessel personnel, it’s unnecessary. 46 USC § 8904(c) states very clearly that “The Secretary may prescribe by regulation requirements for maximum hours of service (including recording and recordkeeping of that service) of individuals engaged on a towing vessel that is at least 26 feet in length measured from end to end over the deck (excluding the sheer).”

Those words clearly grant the Coast Guard all the authority it will ever need to establish maximum work-hour regulations for all towing vessel personnel, even within the confines of the existing but inadequate  2-watch system.